Thursday, December 20, 2012

Nursery Update: Sneakin' in the Panthers

The Mr. loves is obsessed with the Carolina Panthers.  Ever since we found out that we were having a baby, ESPECIALLY when we found out it was a boy, all I have heard is "we gotta buy Panthers this" and "do Panthers that."  YEAH.  Not exactly the cute little room I had imagined... SO we have come to a compromise.  He can have his Panthers be a part of the decor and I can have my cute little boy room.  How did I do it?

I couldn't find a cute enough stuffed Panther online (nope not even on etsy...) but I DID find a retro-vintage-y pattern for the Pink Panther.  I decided to buy it (for a steal $6) and change his iconic pink fur for a more Carolina Pather-ish hue.  Which leaves us with something special and sentimental mom can make for little man, and a very happy dad.  Grab a couple of cute personalized pieces of graphic art from etsy...place them side by side on a shelf...and wah-lah...it is Panther MAGIC;)

Must say that I'm pretty proud of the end result, no he's not perfect but that is the kind of stuffed animals I like:




The other sporty pieces for Baby A's room...


from thedreamygiraffe
*Baby's name isn't Oscar lol;)



Poor little guy...he doesn't stand a chance!  He will HAVE to be a Panthers fan...

And here is a look at what we have for the nursery so far...I am EXCITED:)






2 comments:

Chelsea V. said...

So cute! I love that you made the panther with the vintage pattern...it came out great! If we were having a boy he would for sure be head to toe Yankees/Giants, husband is obsessed. Maybe on the next go 'round...lol.

cassidy adams said...

Thanks girl! Yes JUST wait until you have a boy (if you do..) SPORTS MADNESS! Lol:)

 
Simply Yours Designs: Cute Blog Designs