Friday, June 9, 2017

Six on Saturday || Days of June

Today, I just realized we are smack dab in the middle of the year.  
Once again.  
I'm n o t okay with how fast my days are flying by. 
 In this world of "adulting," I've found that, in some ways, June is a month of relearning how to do life.  Most of us are so accustomed to the hustle & bustle of our jam-packed slash hurried lives (even if we aren't a "9 month employee") that we come to find the days of summer are longer & a little brighter.  A lot of people refer to it as the "long or slow days of summer."   What do you do with that little extra gift of time?  
Sneak to the pool or opt for an earlier bedtime?;)  
I think both sound a bit dreamy...
But in my case on this Friday night, I'm up doing this blog post, finishing prep for bible school, going through clothes to take to the consignment shop, cleaning up the clutter from the day, doing laundry, studying essential oils...
I'm tired just reading this, y'all!  I think it's time for me to forget my todo list + go to sleep!  HA.

one.  bible school's here!
It was a rough start, but I feel like I am finally reaching the "peace" of mind mark I search for in preparation for bible school.  My room has a few more things it needs in the decoration department, but I put Ms. Perfectionist to sleep earlier this week & was reminded to give myself a little grace in it all.  I went home to rest, enjoy some time with the boys, & remember what is really important.  My lessons.  That has been where my energy has been the rest of the week!  
Excited for my boys & the other babes attending this week๐Ÿ’›  
Pray for seeds to planted in their little hearts! 

two.  target run jackpot
I have this list of things to buy each week for the boys room, so by the time my Mr. gets home, all we have to do is piece it together.  Well, it wasn't on my list for this week, but I ran into the comforters I've been eyeing for the boys bedroom on CLEARANCE.  We're talking marked down from $40 to $19.98!  I texted the Mr. & snagged those puppies!  That's two for the price of ONE.

Target has so many good sales right now!  Check out the back aisles...that's where all the clearance items hide out๐Ÿ˜‰  SO many goodies!

three.  essential oils
After posting about a typical night of no sleep with my youngest on instagram, which could be the title of this blog or my life story as a momma b/c my children do NOT sleep,  several people encouraged me to give essential oils a shot.  In particular, a cousin + friend who has used them for a long time.  I reached out to her & she hooked me up with samples.  You guys, I'm in love.  So in love that I ordered my kit & am a research obsessed freak.  I feel so overwhelmed and like I have so much to learn but my interest is totally sparked.  
How cute is this diffuser for their room?? ๐Ÿ˜Š

four.  summer fun with my boys
We've laughed, we've cried, we've screamed, we've whispered.
We've been hot, we've been wet, we've been thirsty, our bellies have been full.
But mostly our hearts.  This week of summer has been so crazy fun & I can't wait for my Mr. to join in with these two in a couple weeks.

five. free photos❤️
I had a happy mail day when these sweet memories arrived at my doorstep this week.  I can't wait to think of ways to use them throughout the year.  
Such sweet, irreplaceable, gems they are.
And I scored them (25 of them to be exact) for FREE!  Keep an eye on Parabo Press you guys.
SO worth it.

six.  want mama
Conley Scout is no joke.  He is the most stubborn, demanding, impatient, loud (he screams and sqeals at all times) and physical (lol) child I have ever seen at the small age of one.  
But he is also the most precious, loving, melt like a popsicle on the fourth of July kinda baby at the same time.  Especially when his favorite saying recently turned from "no" to "want mama."  Oh, and he's saying "thanks" and "pease" right now - so that's progress...right??!  
Yep.  That's him sitting practically on my face after repeating "want mama" 34,343 times.
Conley gets what Conley wants.๐Ÿ™ˆ

This mama drops everything at the drop of a hat & runs to snuggle that boy when those sweet words (want mama) are spoken๐Ÿ™‹๐Ÿ’•

And that's a wrap!  
Wishing you all lovely + rejuvenating Saturday!

2 comments:

Trista @ The Classy Chaos said...

Oh Conley sounds like my youngest!!! I promise he'd get back in the womb if he could! And he can throw the ugliest, most whiney fits! But the personality makes up for it all! :))

Cassidy Adams said...

Total twins!! :)

 
Simply Yours Designs: Cute Blog Designs